Homes Harmony - Inspire your living room

Privacy Policy

MONSIEUR (M) SDN BHD (Company No.121889-W), (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Company’) a private limited company incorporated under the laws of Malaysia and having its place of business at No. 27-35, Jalan 11/118B, Desa Tun Razak, Cheras, 56000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Tel : 603-9172 5012) trading through its website, www.homes-harmony.com (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Site’) hereby issues this Privacy Notice in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (‘Act’). All references to the terms “Personal Data” shall have the same meaning as ascribed in the Act. The word “you” shall refer to yourself and/or such other person or companies represented by you of which you are providing Personal Data and the word “we” or “us” mean the Company or the Site.

  1. The Personal Data collected may include the following information; your name, date of birth, address, gender, race, nationality, ethic origin, contact details, identification card/passport details, occupation, profession, employer’s details, income, marital status, children’s details, salutation, and/or lifestyle details computer's IP address, browser type, webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, The pages within the Site , the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. The above list is non exhaustive and may be updated from time to time and published at the Site that can be accessed at: http://www.homes-harmony.com
  2. Your Personal Data are collected from various sources including but not limited to:
    1. information or comments from various sources provided by you to us by whatsoever means and in whatsoever manner which shall include any technical data generated by your electronic communication with the us such as your ISP address and etc
    2. information submitted online by you using any online facilities
    3. information from third party referral
    4. information obtained independently by us from lawful sources
    5. information submitted online when you register an account on our website
  3. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
    By providing your Personal Date you hereby agree that the we shall collect, retain and use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
    1. To process and deliver the products you have purchased from HOMES-HARMONY.COM
    2. To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
    3. To provide you with relevant product information
    4. To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request
    5. Conducting research for planning of products, goods, services or other statistical or benchmarking analysis;
    6. Purposes of connected with operation, administration, management, development, recordkeeping, contractual enforcement and communication with you;
    7. As required by the law or in compliance with any legal processes;
    8. As required to be disclosed to any third party with interest to acquiring an interest in/of the Company;
    9. Disclosure by any service or product provider engaged by the Company as is required under any laws, directives or guidelines to any governmental or non-governmental agencies or bodies or any third party;
    10. The above list is non exhaustive and may be updated on from time to time by the Company and published at the Site;
    11. To administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customize them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.
  4. Use and Disclosure
    1. We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier, supplier).
    2. When you register as a user on HOME'S HARMONY website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. If relevant, we will allow our sister companies or website vendor to send relevant marketing materials to you. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
    3. Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by our agent iPay88 Sdn Bhd. You must only submit to us or our Agent or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.
    4. Your actual order details may be stored with us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.
    5. Your Personal Data provided to us will be kept confidential but you agree that the Company may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) amongst any related companies, sister companies and those third parties directly related to the management of the website and delivery of the products you have purchased from the Site. In exceptional circumstances HOME'S HARMONY may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
    6. The Site also uses Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show the Site ads on sites across the Internet. The Site and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to the Site, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the Site.
  5. No liability
    1. Notwithstanding the Personal Date collected, the Company shall not be liable for the nonachieving of any of the purposes set out in item (4) above. In addition failure in your part to furnish complete Personal Data may result in our inability to provide to you the full and complete range of benefits and/or services under any contract or otherwise.
  6. Storage and Retention of Personal Data
    1. The Company may store your Personal Date in hard copies or electronically in or outside Malaysia at any office or storage space, operated by the Company or any of its service providers for as long as necessary for the purposes of item (4) above and in compliance with any legal, regulatory or accounting requirements in the interest of the Company.
    2. The Company does not offer any online deletion of your Personal Data.
  7. The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. You are advised to check this Privacy Notice on the Site on a regular basis.